TERMS & CONDITIONS


Do note that by visiting the Bead Your Memories website (“Site”), www.beadyourmemories.sg , you are accepting and consenting to be bound by the Terms of Use provided herein, as well as the Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, OR ANY POSTED GUIDELINES OR RULES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE. We reserve the right, in our discretion, to update or modify the Terms of Use at any time by posting such new terms on the Site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting with the date of the most recent revisions appearing at the bottom of this page, so check back often. We encourage you to review these Terms of Use whenever you use the Site. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services will constitute your binding acceptance of this Agreement, as amended from time to time.




1. Definitions and interpretations


  • The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “seller” used in this site refers to Bead My Memories.
  • The term “you” and “buyer” used in this site refers to the purchaser of goods and user of this website.




2. The sale of goods online


2.1 All information registered in the order will be deemed as correct. We will not be responsible for any error in your order that is due to technical error or negligence on your part when ordering. 2.2 Once payment has been made to secure the order, a validity of 6 months will ensue for you to send in your inclusions, else it will be deemed as invalid and no refund will be offered.

2.3 Changes to order are acceptable only before we receive your inclusions and at sellers discretion.

2.4 Cancellation of order is applicable only before you send out your inclusions. Once Inclusion has been sent out, there will be no refund offered. Any cancellation will be charged a 20% convenience fee, deducted from the total cost of your order.




3. Sending out inclusions


3.1 Any excess inclusions will not be returned hence do not send us more than required. Please do not send us the last of what you have.
3.2 We will not be responsible for any lost or damage incurred during the delivery of your inclusions to us. Hence we recommend that you opt for registered mail and wrap your inclusions in a way that it is waterproof (e.g. plastic bag/ zip-lock bags) and drop-proof (e.g. bubble wrap).




4. Warranty


4.1 Excess breastmilk will be stored for 1 year only for the purpose of remakes under warranty coverage.

4.2 Warranty coverage is only for breastmilk keepsakes, with 1 year of validity. The warranty only covers breastmilk discoloration due to milk preservation error, which we will examine and remake at the our discretion and cost. Please note that hardwares will not be covered.
4.3 All other keepsakes made from other materials except breastmilk will not have warranty coverage. Do note that for flower keepsakes, different flowers preserve their colors differently hence for some flowers it would gradually transform to an antique color/ fade over time.
4.4 All keepsakes are made of high quality resin which may still turn slightly yellowish over time from overexposure to UV rays. Buyers are advised to exercise utmost care & caution in taking good care of your keepsakes to ensure longevity.




5. Images and design


5.1 Images used on our site and social media platforms are for illustration purposes only. The end product will be similar to the chosen design however do expect slight differences due to the fact that all our keepsakes are handmade. Some examples of the differences are the way glitters/colors sits with your inclusions. Or the way hair inclusions are arranged in the keepsake, hence making each piece completely unique. Also do note that colors of images may appear slightly different on different monitors/screens.
5.2 The metal accessories used in example photos may differ slightly due to the stock we hold and source.




6. Creation time and design updates


6.1 The turnaround time of approximately 2-6 weeks as indicated is a gauge and estimation from the time we receive your inclusions by post. We will not be responsible should an unforeseen circumstance occur that prevents and delays us from completing your keepsake in the said time frame. However, chances are low that such cases should happen.

6.2 Photographs of your keepsake are the property of ours and are only provided to buyer at sellers discretion. It is not part of the sale to provide any images of your keepsake.

6.3 Once order have been placed, please keep an eye on your emails with due diligence on updates. Kindly refer to FAQ – 'Ordering & Buying Process' for more information.





PRIVATE POLICY


Bead Your Memories Singapore (BYM) respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).




1. What does this Policy Cover?


This policy:

  • sets out the principles BYM follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and
  • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.
By purchasing goods from BYM, communicating with BYM through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of BYM’s other services, including the BYM website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.




2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data


The type of personal data that BYM may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal data collected by BYM may include an individual’s:

  • name, title, address;
  • personal identification and/or passport number;
  • telephone number;
  • email address and online passwords;
  • records of communications with BYM;
  • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by BYM or on BYM’s behalf;
  • credit card or debit card information;
  • website usage information.
BYM only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations. Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of: BYM takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:
  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;
  • responding to individual’s queries;
  • administering contests or market surveys conducted by BYM or on BYM’s behalf
  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • improving the BYM’s website.
  • the likely use of the information;
  • the means of requesting BYM on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of BYM;
  • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of BYM;
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.




3. How BYM will disclose your Personal Data?


BYM discloses personal data:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or
  • where the individual has consented; or
  • for direct marketing by BYM where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. BYM includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or
  • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.
BYM does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.
BYM will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual. There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, BYM is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual’s consent.




4. Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data


BYM discloses personal data:

  • BYM takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. BYM disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.
  • If an individual has submitted personal data to BYM electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to beadyourmemories@gmail.com or to the address below.
  • BYM will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.
  • If BYM disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal data on reasonable grounds, BYM shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.




5. Withdrawal of Consent


An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving BYM reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to beadyourmemories@gmail.com or (b) to the address below.

BYM shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. BYM will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.




6. Using our Website


As with most websites, when you visit the BYM website or use an application on the BYM website, BYM may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.
BYM also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the BYM website BYM, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.




7. Security of your Personal Data


BYM will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored.
BYM protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.
Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.




8. Dealing with Unsolicited Information


BYM takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.




9. Anonymity when dealing with BYM


BYM allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable




10. Sensitive Information


BYM does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for BYM’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. BYM does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.




11. DNC Registry


BYM complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.




12. Other Important Information


BYM reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on BYM’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.




13. Further Information


If you have any queries or concerns about BYM’s privacy policy, please contact:
Bead Your Memories Singapore My Mailbox 123456 Singapore 768923 Email: beadyourmemories@gmail.com





BEAD YOUR MEMORIES
ACRA REGISTERED UEN: 53368729B